top of page

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

At Mercury Theatre Wynnum, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our website users and patrons. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, store, and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

2. Collection of Personal Information

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name, contact details (e.g., email, phone number), and address

  • Payment information (through secure payment gateways)

  • Preferences and opinions

  • Information related to your attendance at performances or events

  • Any other information you provide us when you use our website, participate in surveys, or interact with our services

3. How We Collect Personal Information

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us via our website forms, ticket purchases, subscriptions, or other interactions

  • From third parties such as ticketing agencies or partners that you have agreed to share your information with

 

3.1 Collection of Personal Information for Newsletter Subscription

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your email address and, optionally, your name. This information is used exclusively to send you regular updates about our upcoming shows, special events, and other promotions related to Mercury Theatre Wynnum.

4. Use of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • To process transactions and deliver services such as ticket sales

  • To communicate with you, including sending newsletters and promotional materials

  • To improve and customise our services and user experience

  • To comply with legal obligations

 

4.1 Use of Personal Information for Marketing

If you have subscribed to our newsletter or have previously purchased tickets from us and have not opted out of receiving marketing communications, we may use your contact details to send promotional content and communications. We operate in compliance with the Spam Act 2003 and ensure that you can easily unsubscribe at any time.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Service providers who assist us in our operations (such as payment processors and marketing platforms)

  • Legal and regulatory authorities as required by law

  • Third parties involved in organising events that you have purchased tickets for or expressed interest in

 

6. Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. This includes both physical and electronic security measures.

 

7. Access and Correction

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to request corrections if any details are incorrect or out of date.

7.1 Managing Your Preferences

You can manage your subscription settings and decide whether you wish to continue receiving communications from us by using the unsubscribe link provided in every email newsletter we send. You can also contact us directly to update or correct your details.

 

8. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our practises or relevant laws. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and encourage you to review it regularly.

 

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at mercurywynnum[at]gmail.com

bottom of page